Entry Visa Services to India

What exactly is eVisa to India – Application procedure and requirements

Indian eVisa: A key-card for accessing the unthinkable treasures

India is home to unfathomable beauty, development, historic as well as pre-historic areas, deserts, mountain tops, rain forests, rivers, and seas. However, each year huge numbers of people from all across the globe not only come here to embrace nature but also for company, health-related, job, and other reasons. Because the reasons for visit into the country are different, the kinds of visas are also totally different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India began to offer ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for 40 countries that have been qualified at that time. Afterwards, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 countries. Now, you do not need to wait hours in lines at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to apply to get an eta India online form your own home computer. Since 1st April 2017 some changes were presented to the Indian e-Visa policy. Now, if you wish to pay a visit to India, you should select any of the Three kinds of visas obtainable, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are actually 4 slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are $0, $25, $80 and $100 with additional 2.5% bank charges and a surcharge may be billed as per as the kind of visa you’re obtaining. Depending on your country of origin and type of entry (like single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you should pay for the visa costs. Nevertheless, if you are keeping a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of certain nations and ties with India , you may not need to pay anything.

There are a few regulations and rules you must abide by and keep proper records prior to making any Indian e-visa application. In here, they’re described.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application needs to be created 4 calendar days prior to the date of arrival with a window of 4 months. That stands for, if you’re going to India immediately after 120 days, you should submit an application for the visa at least 124 days early to prevent any issue.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa only enables you to stay in India for the maximum period of 60 days irrespective of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. However, under a few conditions like medical emergency situations, the visa could be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry as well as 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Several countries allow, children with their parent’s passport and wife with husband’s passport, per Indian e-visa and law this is not applicable here and besides babies everyone must hold another passport but, it is not applicable for the residents of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International vacationers ought to hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport owners are not able to submit an application for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document holders and also International Travel Document Holders are not qualified for this facility.
    Citizens from the following countries are not eligible for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry policy: The Indian e-Visa owners can only enter India via 26 designated airports and also 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently advised that the tourists who would like to visit need to submit an application for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or eta India else they may lose valuable private information and money through frauds.

rootmaster

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.